Skip to content

SGIG ITINERARY FOR 2015

June 3, 2014

Trustees                      January 17, 2015 (Saturday)

 Lake Worth                 January, 28, 2015 (Wednesday)                    

 Panama City               February 27, 2015 (Friday)                           

 Jacksonville                March 6, 2015 (Friday)                                 

 Fort Myers                  March 18, 2015 (Wednesday)                                   

 Council of 400            July 17/18, 2015 (Friday/Saturday)              

 Orlando                      July 24, 2015 (Friday)                                               

 Trustees                     July 25, 2015 (Saturday)                               

 Supreme Council        August 23/25, 2015 (Sunday/Tuesday)

 Tallahassee                September 3, 2015 (Thursday)                      

 Ocala                          October 5, 2015 (Monday)                            

 Tampa                         October 12, 2015 (Monday)                          

 Miami                          November 18, 2015 (Wednesday)                

 Key West                    November 19, 2015 (Thursday)                    

 Pensacola                   December 3, 2015 (Thursday)                      

 

Scottish Rite Cruise a Success!!!

May 18, 2014
Scottish Rite Cruise 2014 001 (2)

Orient of Florida Seafaring Members

2013 Orient of Florida Honor Men

August 18, 2013

Honorary Inspector General

Fort Myers

  • Barry Paul Thrasher
  • David W. Wolffe

Jacksonville

  • Carl Edward Bruton, Jr.
  • Stuart Donald Zalonz

Lake Worth

  • Richard Lawrence Morris
  • Seymour Lawrence Friedman

Miami

  • Taleb Atala
  • William Michael Barlow
  • Charles William Fossler
  • Herman Gonzalez

Ocala

  • Gary Hubert Blanton
  • Wilbur Dale Green

Orlando

  • Robert Louis Jeter
  • Joseph Meyer Levitt
  • Robert James Morrow
  • George Neven

Panama City

  • Arthur Talmage Bazzel

Pensacola

  • Jimmie Lee Lindt

Tallahassee

  • Stephen Marc Slepin

Tampa

  • Gerald Eugene Goacher
  • Don C. Hawley
  • Coleman Lyles Hill
  • Richard Grant Hoover
  • Gerald Monroe Lee

Knight Commander Court of Honor

Fort Myers

  • Cecil Oren Akin
  • Edgar Floyd Lanham, II
  • Charles W.. Machell
  • Bojan Micorad Stricevic

Jacksonville

  • Marshall Daniel Fullwood
  • Danny Ray Griffith
  • Robert Renfroe Johns
  • Hubert Maston, Jr
  • Garrett Ewing Newman, Jr.
  • Michael Gilbert Pease
  • Albert Clayton Vandiver, Jr.

Key West

  • James Edward Hansen

Lake Worth

  • Ira Stuart Alderman
  • Wayne Raymond Angstrom
  • Joel Case
  • Lester Edwin Jones
  • William Edgar Owen, Jr.
  • Thomas Robert Taylor

Miami

  • Albert Joe McDonald
  • Victor Jose Mendez
  • Luis Telesforo Meurice
  • Hector Mirable
  • Juan Miguel Roque
  • Stephen Gary Rosean, St.
  • Philip Andrew Slack

Ocala

  • Otto Johnston
  • Edward Curtis Jones, Jr.
  • Robert Joseph Moynihan, III
  • William Carman Wagner, Jr.

Orlando

  • Shaun Scott Arner
  • Thomas Kent Bryson
  • Joe Ellsworth Gerard, Dr.
  • Kenneth Lee Gregory
  • Marion Kenneth Merideth
  • David Michael Rosenthal
  • Dominick Frank Tesoriere
  • Paul Wayne Tinsley
  • Frank Delano Walker
  • Bruce Allen West

Panama City

  • Keith Alton Hartless
  • Michael Lynn Miller
  • Robert Thales Shipman

Pensacola

  • Oscar R. Ferrell
  • William Jerald Garner
  • James Robert Kickliter
  • Otto Edgar Thiergart

Tallahassee

  • Adrian Patrick Dillon
  • Roger Lowell Van Landingham, Jr.

Tampa

  • Arthur Gary Cavanaugh
  • Casey Alan Fletcher
  • William Bates Garrett, Jr.
  • Dale Duane Goodson
  • Wallace Eugene Lacy
  • Norman Franklin Newcomb
  • Benjamin Joseph Raposa
  • Fern Edward Street
  • William Andrew Van Dyke, III
  • Theodoor Antoon Vreuls

2013 Session of the Council of 400

July 21, 2013

Twenty-one delegates from the eleven Valleys in the Orient of Florida met at the Ocala Scottish Rite in Ocala, Florida for the annual gathering of the Personal Representatives and General Secretaries from each Valley. The Treasurer’s from each Valley were invited guests. Numerous other invited guests were in attendance.

There was in attendance four Past Grand Masters – Our own SGIG, Ill. Dale I. Goehrig 33rd Degree, Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Florida in 2009, Ill. William B. Brunk, 33rd Degree, Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of North Carolina in 1994, Ill. Sam Cowan, 33rd Degree, Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Florida in 1997 and Ill. John Givens, 33rd Degree, Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Florida in 2003.

The guest speaker was Ill. William B. Brunk, 33rd Degree, Grand Secretary of the Supreme Council, SGIG in the Orient of North Carolina and Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of North Carolina. Ill. Brunk presented a very informative and interesting program on the Strategic Plan for the Scottish Rite.

Our hosts at the Ocala Scottish Rite did a commendable job in the planning and execution of the proceedings that resulted in a very successful and smooth running meeting. Many thanks to Ill. Raymond Davis, 33rd Degree, Personal Representative of the SGIG in the Valley of Ocala and Ill. Ralph Shollenberger, General Secretary of the Valley of Ocala for their hard work in ensuring the success of this Council of 400.

The Council of 400 will meet again on July 19-20, 2014 in the Valley of Jacksonville.

2014 Itinerary for the SGIG

July 21, 2013

Lake Worth Official Visit                   January 22, 2014

Panama City Official Visit                 February 28, 2014

Jacksonville Official Visit                  March 7, 2014

Fort Myers Official Visit                   March 19, 2014

Council of 400, Jacksonville             July 18-19, 2014

Orlando Official Visit                         July 25, 2014

Scottish Rite Foundation Meeting  July 26, 2014

Tallahassee Official Visit                  September 4, 2014

Ocala Official Visit                             October 6, 2014

Tampa Official Visit                          October 13, 2014

Miami Official Visit                          November 19, 2014

Key West Official Visit                     November 20, 2014

Pensacola Official Visit                    December 4, 2014

Ill. Goehrig Honored by the Grand Lodge of New Jersey

May 4, 2013

Receiving Award

On April 24, 2013, the Grand Lodge of New Jersey bestowed the distinguished honor of Honorary Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of New Jersey on Most Worshipful Dale I. Goehrig, Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Florida and Sovereign Grand Inspector General in the Orient of Florida, of the Supreme Council of the Southern DivisioAwardn of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite.

In addition, the Grand Master of Masons in New Jersey, Most Worshipful Glen Trautman,  presented Most Worshipful and Ill. Goehrig with the Daniel Coxe Medal for distinguished service to the Craft.

The Daniel Coxe Medal is a high honor given, by the Grand Lodge of New Jersey to only a chosen few who have made a profound impact on the Fraternity. Congratulations to Ill. Goehrig on this prestigious award and honor.

Brother Paul Thompson to Represent the Orient of Florida

March 10, 2013

The Orient of Florida will be represented in the Scottish Rite Has Talent contest held in conjunction with the Celebrating the Craft webcast on May 18, 2013. Brother Paul Thompson, 32° from the Valley of Miami will be taking part in the production by singing with his velvet voice. Paul is well known in Masonic Circles in the South Florida area because of his outstanding singing ability. Way to go Paul!

Make plans now to log in to the webcast which will run from 6:00 pm to midnight EDT, May 18, 2013.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.